Monday, 10 June 2019
10:30 AM - Technical Session Breakout
Session 1A (L’Enfant C) – IoT and Pervasice Computing Security
Session Chair: Ning Zhang
A Usable Authentication System using Wrist-worn Photoplethysmography Sensors on Smartwatches – J. Shang, J. Wu (Temple U)
Manipulating Drone Position Control – W. Chen, Y. Dong (U Hawaii); Z. Duan (Florida State U)
Securing Task Allocation in Mobile Crowd Sensing: An Incentive Design Approach – M. Xiao, M. Li (U Texas Arlington); L. Guo (Bingham U); M. Pan, Z. Han (U Houston); P. Li, (Case Western)
WristUnlock: Secure and Usable Smartphone Unlocking with Wrist Wearables – L. Zhang, D. Han, A. Li, T. Li, Y. Zhang, Y. Zhang (Arizona State U)
Session 1B (L’Enfant D) – Cloud Computing, Applied Cryptography
Session Chair: Roberto Di-Pietro
Efficient and Accountable Oblivious Cloud Storage with Three Servers – Q. Ma, W. Zhang (Iowa State U)
FileCrypt: Transparent and Scalable Protection of Sensitive Data in Browser-based Cloud Storage – P. Han (Beijing U of Posts and Telecom); C. Liu (Harbin Institute of Tech); Y. Dong (U Hawaii); H. Pan (Beijing U of Posts and Telecom); Q. Song (Tsinghua U); B. Fang (Harbin Institute of Tech)
Energy-Aware Digital Signatures for Embedded Medical Devices – M. Ozmen, A. Yavuz, R. Behnia (U South Florida)
Sherlock Holmes of Cache Side-Channel Attacks in Intel's x86 Architecture – M. Mushtaq (U South Brittany); A. Akram (UC Davis); M. Bhatti, U. Ali (ITU Lahore); V. Lapotre (U Bretange Sud); G. Gogniat (Lab STICC)
3:45 PM - Technical Session Breakout
Session 2A (L’Enfant C) – Network and Physical-Layer Security
Session Chair: Jerry Park
CollusiveHijack: A New Route Hijacking Attack and Countermeasures in Opportunistic Networks – A. Altweel, R. Sotleru, G. Gu, A. Maity (Texas A&M)
Towards Secure Slicing: Using Slice Isolation to Mitigate DDoS Attacks on 5G Core Network Slices – D. Sattar, A. Matrawy (Carleton U)
GEE: A Gradient-based Explainable Variational Autoencoder for Network Anomaly Detection – Q. Nguyen, K. Lim (National U Singapore); D. Divakaran (Trustwave); K. Low, M. Chan (National U Singapore)
DRAKE: Distributed Relay-Assisted Key Establishment – S. Sciancalepore, R. Pietro (Hamad Bin Khalifa U)
Session 2B (L’Enfant D) – Privacy I: Cryptographic Aspects
Session Chair: Rui Zhang
Vaccine: Obfuscating Access Pattern Against File-Injection Attacks – H. Liu, B. Wang, N. Niu (U Cincinnati); S. Wilson (Penn State U); X. Wei (U Cincinnati)
Privacy and Linkability of Mining in Zcash – D. Feher, A. Biryukov (U Luxembourg)
Supporting both Range Queries and Frequency Estimation with Local Differential Privacy – X. Gu, M. Li (U Arizona), Y. Cao (Kyoto U), L. Xiong (Emory U)
Randex: Mitigating Range Injection Attacks on Searchable Encryption – H. Quan (Xidian U); H. Liu, B. Wang (U Cincinnati); M. Li (U Arizona); Z. Yuqing (U Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Tuesday, 11 June 2019
10:30 AM - Technical Session Breakout
Session 3A (L’Enfant C) – Application-Layer Security and Malware
Session Chair: Amir Herzberg
BotSifter: An SDN-based Online Bot Detection Framework in Data Centers – Z. Zha (George Mason U); A. Wang (Case Western); Y. Guo, D. Montgomery (NIST); S. Chen (George Mason U)
SQL-Identifier Injection Attacks – C. Cetin, J. Ligatti, D. Goldgof (U South Florida)
Cyber Defense Matrix: “What”, “Where” and “Why” Cybersecurity Controls for Optimal Risk Mitigation – A. Dutta, E. Al-Shaer (UNC Charlotte)
BotFlowMon: Learning-Based, Content-Agnostic Identification of Social Bot Traffic Flows – Y. Feng, J. Li, L. Jiao (U Oregon); X. Wu (U Arkansas)
Session 3B (L’Enfant D) – Application of AI/ML to Security
Session Chair: Ari Trachtenberg
Recognizing Email Spam from Meta Data Only – T. Krause, R. Uetz (Fraunhofer FIKE); T. Kretschmann (Pallas GmbH)
Detecting ADS-B Spoofing Attacks using Deep Neural Networks – X. Ying, J. Mazer (U Washington); G. Bernieri, M. Conti (U Pauda); L. Bushnell, R. Poovendran (U Washington)
Design of a Robust RF Fingerprint Generation and Classification Scheme for Practical Device Identification – X. Zhou, H. Aiqun, G. Li, L. Peng, Y. Xing, Y. Jiabao (Southeast U)
CAPTURE: Cyberattack Forecasting using Non-Stationary Features with Time Lags – A. Okutan, S. Yang, K. McConky, G. Werner (Rochester Inst of Tech)
1:15 PM - Technical Session Breakout
Session 4A (L’Enfant C) – Privacy II
Session Chair: Ming Li
Location Leakage from Network Access Patterns – T. Tiwari, A. Klausner, M. Andreev, A. Trachtenberg (Boston U); A. Yerukhimovich (George Washington U)
Characterizing Location-based Mobile Tracking in Mobile Ad Networks – B. Hu, Q. Lin (U Nebraska Lincoln); Y. Zheng (U Hawaii Manoa); Q. Yang (U Nebraska Lincoln); M. Troglia (U Hawaii Manoa); Q. Wang (Louisiana State U)
I Can Hear Your Alexa: Voice Command Fingerprinting on Smart Home Speakers – S. Kennedy, H. Li, C. Wang, H. Liu, B. Wang (U Cincinnati); W. Sun (Purdue U)
I Know What You Enter on Gear VR – Z. Ling (Southeast U); Z. Li (U Massachusetts Lowell); C. Chen, L. Junzhou (Southeast U); W. Yu (Towson U); X. Fu (U Central Florida)
Session 4B (L’Enfant D) – Internet Infrastructure Security
Session Chair: Bing Wang
CAPnet: A Defense Against Cache Accounting Attacks on Content Distribution Networks – G. Almashaqbeh (Columbia U); K. Kelley (CacheCash); A. Bishop (Columbia U); J. Cappos (New York U)
It's Not What It Looks Like: Measuring Attacks and Defensive Registrations of Homograph Domains – F. Quinkert (Ruhr-University Bochum); T. Lauinger (U Chicago); W. Robertson, E. Kirda (Northeastern U); T. Holz (Ruhr-University Bochum)
Dynamic Traffic Feature Camouflaging via Generative Adversarial Networks – J. Li, L. Zhou, H. Li, L. Yan, H. Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong U)
Topology-Agnostic Runtime Detection of OSPF Routing Attacks – N. Devir, O. Grumberg, G. Nakibly, S. Markovich (Technion)